课堂英语

专业四级专业八级中考英语高考英语自考英语托福托业公共英语GREGMAT

2010年高考英语听力上海卷MP3下载及文本

della1 于2013-05-21发布 l 已有人浏览
增大字体 减小字体
2010年高考英语听力mp3真题和MP3下载,供需要参加高考的学生学习
    小E英语欢迎您,请点击播放按钮开始播放……

I. Listening Comprehension
Part one
Listening Comprehension
Section A
1. A. A shop assistant  B. A dentist   C. A electrician   D. A bank clerk
2. A. The exam score  B. The world news  C. A soccer match   D. A basketball team
3. A. At a post office       B. At a flower shop
  C. At a department store      D. At a bus station
4. A. 5 hours    B. 7 hours   C. 9 hours    D. 10 hours
5. A. Tim’s not seriously injured     B. Tim will get to the hospital quickly
  C. The woman’s heard all about Tim’s illness  D. The woman doesn’t know how Tim is now
6. A. She isn’t in the mood to travel    B. France is too far for family holiday
  C. Family holiday no longer interests he   D. She has had too many holidays this year
7. A. The cost was reasonable      B. The cost was unbelievable high
  C. She likes the hotel       D. She will stay overnight
8. A. Disappointment  B. Disapproval  C. Sympathy    D. Passion
9. A. The man is too forgetful      B. The man shouldn’t get annoyed
  C. The man has too many keys     D. The man should attend more lessons
10. A. He wants to live in apartment    B. He thinks his signature is unnecessary
   C. He has already signed a contract    D. He doesn’t always say what he means
Section B
Q 11-13
11. A. White master  B. African slave   C. Native dancers   D. Sport trainers
12. A. Having kung fu experience     B. Being able to sing and play music
   C. Wearing a green belt      D. Being strong and able to balance well
13. A. He uses his hands to keep the balance   B. He loses contact with the opponent
   C. He is kicked by his opponent    D. He is pushed out of circle
Q 14 -16
14. A. Great guests and talk to hotel staff
   B. Have breakfast and examine room service
   C. Prepare for the meeting and write new report
   D. Review the previous night’s reports and check emails
15. A. Saying hello to every guest     B. Considering different bath requirements
   C. Dining with a different staff member   C. Holding various operational meeting
16. A. A day’s life of a hotel manager    B. The daily routine at a hotel
   C. Hotel service and improvement    D. Meeting attended by a hotel manager
Section C
Blanks 17-20 (one word for each answer)
Doctor’s Note
Dr. B. Hall
Patient’s name:    Mr.       17      
Symptom:     Awful      18        and a terrible cough
Temperature:            19       
Doctor’s suggestion:   One spoonful of cough       20    every 4 hours for the next five days

Blanks 21-24 (no more than three words for each answer)
What does the man ask the woman to do? To      21     
What does John Wyndham write?       22       
Why do the main characters in the story join a group of people? Because they hope to start        23       
Between whom will there be some conflict in the story? Between people and       24        

II. Grammar and Vocabulary
Section A
Directions: Beneath each of the following sentences there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one answer that best completes the sentence.
25. Sean has formed the habit of jogging       the tree-lined avenue for two hours every day.
A. between         B. along           C. below             D. with
答案:B
考点:考察介词的用法
解析:,根据句意“Sean已经形成了每天沿着绿荫大道慢跑两小时的习惯”,表示“沿着”时,应该选B。
26. It took us quite a long time to get to the amusement park. It was        journey.
A. three hour       B. a three-hours      C. a three-hour       D. three hours
答案:C
考点:此题考查复合形容词
解析:数词+连字符+名词的用法,连字符连接的词作名词定语且用单数。意为“三小时的路程”
27. If our parents do everything for us children, we won't learn to depend on       
A. themselves      B. them             C. us               D. ourselves
答案:D
考点:本题考查反身代词
解析:主语为we,因此应为ourselves. depend on oneself:自力更生。根据句意,选D。
28. Every few years, the coal workers         their lungs X-rayed to ensure their health.
A. are having       B. have            C. have had           D. had had
答案:B
考点:本题考查时态。
解析:根据时间状语every few years,可判断本句应为一般现在时,因此答案选B。
29. ---Sorry, Professor Smith. I didn't finish the assignment yesterday.
---Oh, you       have done it as yesterday was the deadline.
A. must            B. mustn't          C. should            D. shouldn't
答案:C
考点:本题考查的是虚拟语气
解析:此处表示和过去事实相反的情况,应该用should + have + 过去分词。本来应该做,而未做
30. In ancient times, people rarely travelled long distances and most farmers only travelled              the local market.
   A. longer than      B. more than          C. as much as        D. as far as
答案:D
考点:本题考查介词词组。
解析:根据动词travel可判断此处应填关于路程的介词词组,本题即为as far as。as far as远到...
31. The church tower which       will be open to tourists soon. The work is almost finished.
   A. has restored     B. has been restored    C. is restoring        D. is being restored
答案:D
考点:本题考查被动语态。
解析:Restore意思为修复,而最后一句表明工程还未完成,因此为正在修复中,答案选D.
32. I had great difficulty       the suitable food on the menu in that restaurant.
   A. find            B. found           C. to find             D. finding
答案:D
考点:固定词组
解析:have difficulty(in)doing sth.做某事有困难。
33. Lucy has a great sense of humor and always keeps her colleagues       with her stories.
   A. amused         B. amusing         C. to amuse           D. to be amused
答案:A
考点:本题考查非谓语动词。
解析:keep+sb. /sth. +done,根据句意,sb.与它后面的动词成被动关系,故选A.
34.        you may have, you should gather your courage to face the challenge.
    A. However a serious problem             B. What a serious problem
C. However serious a problem             D. What serious a problem
答案:C
考点:让步状语从句
解析:根据句意“无论你有多么严重的问题,你都应该鼓起勇气面对挑战”,而however表让步时其顺序应是:however + 形容词 + 主语 + 谓语。
however做连接副词,相当于no matter how,后接形容词或副词,意为“无论、不管” ,引导让步状语从句,其序为“however+形容词、副词+主语+谓语”。
35.        the city center, we saw a stone statue of about 10 meters in height.
A. Approaching    B. Approached        C. To approach       D. To be approached
答案:A
考点:本题考查非谓语动词。
解析:考察现在分词作状语,表示正在进行或主动的动作。此时分词的逻辑主语就是主句的主语,因此要注意人称、时态和语态的一致性。
36. One reason for her preference for city life is        she can have easy access to places like shops and restaurants.
A. that           B. how              C. what             D. why
答案:A
考点:此处考查的是同位语从句。
解析:考察that引导同位语从句的用法。此处that不可以省略。
37. When changing lanes, a driver should use his turning signal to let other drivers know       .
    A. he is entering which lane             B. which lane he is entering
C. is he entering which lane             D. which lane is he entering
答案:B
考点:本题考查宾语从句。
解析:which引导的句子做know的宾语,句子用陈述语序。
38. Wind power is an ancient source of energy        we may return in the near future.
A. on which         B. by which          C. to which          D. from which
答案:C
考点:此处考查的是介词加疑问词引导从句
解析:考察介词+which的用法。=Wind power is an ancient source of energy which\that
we may return to in the near future.
39.         our manage objects to Tom's joining the club, we shall accept him as a member.
A. Until             B. Unless           C. If                D. After
答案:B
考点:连词
解析:此句意思是“除非我们经理反对tom加入俱乐部,不然我们都应接受他成为其中一员。”

40. Thai is the only way we can imagine        the overuse of water in students' bathrooms.
A. reducing          B. to reduce         C. reduced           D. reduce
答案:B
考点:此处考查非谓语动词。
解析:此处应该用不定式the way to do sth表示做……的途径、方式。the only way to do……,we can imagine 做定语,前面省略了that.
Section B
Directions: Complete the following passage by using the words in the box. Each word can only be used once. Note that there is one word more than you need.
A. additional   B. producing   C. regular     D. predicted   E. identified
E atmosphere  G. matched     H. reducing   I. carried      J. increase
Forests in the northern half of the globe could be growing faster now than they were 200 years ago as a result of climate change, according to a study of trees in eastern America. The trees appear to have faster growth rates due to longer growing seasons and higher concentrations (浓度) of carbon dioxide in the ___41___.
Geoffrey Parker, a scientist at the Smithsonian Environmental Research Centre in Edgewater. Maryland, said that the increase ha the rate of growth was unexpected and might be ___42___ to the higher temperatures and longer growing seasons documented in the region. The growth may also be influenced by the significant ___43___ in atmospheric CO2, he said.
"We made a list of reasons these forests could be growing faster and then excluded half of them," Dr. Parker said. Their study suggests that northern forests may become increasingly important in ___44___ the influence of man-made CO2 on the climate.
Dr. Parker and his colleagues have ___45___ out a detailed record of the trees on a(n) ___46___ basis since 1987. They calculated that due to the global warming the forest is producing   ___47___ tons of wood each year.
The scientists ___48___ the land with trees at different stages of growth and found that both young and old trees were showing increased growth rate. More than 90 per cent of the tree groups had grown by between two and four times faster than the scientists had ___49___ from estimates of the long-term rates of growth.
【解析】41. F. 此句意思是大气中二氧化碳的浓度加深。
42. G.
43. J. 大气中二氧化碳的增加用increase。
44. H. 根据常识,森林的增加有助于减少二氧化碳对天气的影响。
45. I. carry out 实行,实施。
46. C. on a regular basis: 定期的
47. A. 根据文章大意,可知此处应是产生额外的(additional)木材。
48. E.
49. D.
III. Reading Comprehension
Section A
Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D.  Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context.
The first attempt of even the most talented artists, musicians, and writers is seldom a masterpiece, If you consider your drafts as dress rehearsals (彩排), or tryouts, revising will seem a natural part of the writing ___50___.
    What is the purpose of the dress rehearsals and the out-of-town previews that many Broadway shows go through? The answer is adding, deleting, replacing, reordering, ___51___ revising. Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical Phantom of the Opera underwent such a process.
When Lloyd Webber began writing in 1984, he had in mind a funny, exciting production. However, when Phantom opened in London in 1986, the audience saw a moving psychological love story set to music. The musical had. ___52___ several revisions due, in part, to problems with costuming and makeup (戏服和化妆). For instance, Lloyd Webber ___53___ some of the music because the Phantom's makeup prevented the actor from singing certain sounds.
     When you revise, you change aspects of your work in ___54___ to your evolving purpose, or to include ___55___ ideas or newly discovered information.
     Revision is not just an afterthought that gets only as much time as you have at the end of an assignment. ___56___, it is a major stage of the writing process, and writers revise every step of the way. Even your decision to ___57___. topics while prewriting is a type of revising. However. don't make the mistake of skipping the revision stage that follows ___58___. Always make time to become your own ___59___and view your dress rehearsal, so to speak. Reviewing your work in this way can give you ___60___ new ideas.
Revising involves ___61___ the effectiveness and appropriateness of all aspects of your writing, making your purpose more clearly, and refocusing or developing the facts and ideas you present. When you revise, ask yourself the following questions, keeping in mind the audience for whom you are writing: Is my main idea or purpose ___62___ throughout my draft? Do I ever lose sight of my purpose? Have I given my readers all of the ___63___ that is, facts, opinions, inferences --- that they need in order to understand my main idea? Finally, have I included too many ___64___ details that may confuse readers?
50. A. technique       B. style           C. process         D. career
51. A. in particular     B. as a result       C. for example     D. in other words
52. A. undergone       B. skipped        C. rejected         D. replaced
53. A. rewrote         B. released        C. recorded         D. reserved
54. A. addition         B. response       C. opposition        D. contrast
55. A. fixed           B. ambitious      C. familiar           D. fresh
56. A. However        B. Moreover      C. Instead           D. Therefore
57. A. discuss          B. switch         C. exhaust          D. cover
58. A. drafting         B. rearranging      C. performing      D. training
59. A. director         B. master          C. audience        D. visitor
60. A. personal         B. valuable        C. basic           D. delicate
61. A. mixing          B. weakening       C. maintaining     D. assessing
62. A. amazing         B. bright           C. unique         D. clear
63. A. angles          B. evidence         C. information     D. hints
64. A. unnecessary     B. uninteresting      C. concrete        D. final
【文章大意】修改是作品写作过程中非常重要且必须的步骤。文章讲叙了作品修改的目的和途径。
50.答案:C
考点:本题考查名词辨析
解析:参照下文的“Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical Phantom of the Opera underwent such a process.”和“However. don't make the mistake of skipping the revision stage”。名词technique(技术)、style(风格)、career(事业、生涯)都不符题意。本题难度适中。
51.答案:D
考点:本题考查介词短语辨析
解析:前面adding, deleting, replacing, reordering都是revising的方面,所以revising和这些名词同义;介词短语in other words表示“换句话说”。介词短语in particular(尤其、特别表强调)、as a result(因此,表结果)、for example(例如,表举例说明)都不符题意。本题难度适中。
52.答案:A
考点:本题考查动词辨析
解析:动词skip(跳远)、reject(拒绝、抵制)replace(取代)都不符题意。人们观看的是完美的表演,但表演之前作品经历了(undergo)多次修改,与上段的“Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical Phantom of the Opera underwent such a process.”对应。本题难度适中。
53.答案:A
考点:本题考查动词辨析
解析:动词release(释放、赦免、发行)、record(记录、录音)、reserve(保留、预订)都不符题意。动词rewrite表示“重写、修改”,与动词revise同义,与本篇文话题相关。本题难度适中。
54.答案:B
考点:本题考查介词短语辨析
解析:介词短语in addition to表示“而且、除…之外还有”,in opposition to表示“与...的意见相反”,in contrast to表示“与...形成对比”,都与本题不符。in response to(作为对┄的反应)在本句表示“你修改作品是对你想改进作品目的的一种回应”本题难。
55.答案:D
考点:本题考查形容词辨析
解析:fresh ideas 与后面的newly discovered information对应。本题难度适中。
56.答案:B
考点:本题考查副词辨析
解析:副词Moreover(而且)类似与but also表递进含义,与前面句not just(only)呼应。副词However(然而,表转折关系)、Instead(作为替代、反而,表相反含义)、Therefore(因此,表原因)都不符题意。本题难度适中。
57.答案:B
考点:本题考查动词辨析
解析:switch topics(变换标题)属于修改作品的一部分。动词discuss(讨论)、exhaust(汲干、使筋疲力尽)、cover(覆盖、包含)都不符题意。本题难度适中。
58.答案:D
考点:本题考查动名词辨析
解析:名词drafting(起草)、rearranging(重新安排)、performing(表演)都与题意不符。名词training.(培训)在本句表示“排练”,与上文dress rehearsals / tryouts同义。本题难。
59.答案:C
考点:本题考查名词辨析
解析:名词audience(观众)与下句view your dress rehearsal对应。名词director(导演)、master(主人、大师)、visitor(来访者)都与题意不符。本题难度适中。
60.答案:B
考点:本题考查形容词辨析
解析:形容词valuable表示“做自己作品的观众能给你有价值的新信息”。形容词personal(个人的)、basic(基本的)、delicate(娇贵的、纤弱的、精美的)都与题意不符。本题难度适中。
61.答案:A
考点:本题考查动词辨析
解析:动词mix在本句表示“修改就是把作品所有方面的有效性和适当性融合在一起”。本题难。
62.答案:D
考点:本题考查形容词辨析
解析:形容词clear在本句表示“我的文章大意或写作意图是否清晰”,与下文confuse readers对应。形容词amazing(令人惊讶的)、bright(明亮的、聪明的)、unique(独特的)都与题意不符。本题难度适中。
63.答案:C
考点:本题考查名词辨析
解析:后句名称facts、opinions、inferences都属于information,与上句newly discovered information对应。本题难度适中。
64.答案:A
考点:本题考查形容词辨析
解析:形容词unnecessary details表示“多余的信息”反而使读者困惑、误导读者。
形容词uninteresting(单调的、乏味的)、concrete(具体的)、final(最终的、决定性的)都与题意不符。本题难。

Section B
Directions: Read the following three passages. Each passage is followed by several questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A, B, C and D. Choose the one that fits best according to the information given in the passage you have just read.
(A)
   The elephant was lying heavily on its side, fast asleep. A few dogs started barking at it. The elephant woke up in a terrible anger: it chased the dogs into the village where they ran for safety.
That didn't stop the elephant. It destroyed a dozen houses and injured several people. The villagers were scared and angry. Then someone suggested calling Parbati, the elephant princess.
   Parbati Barua's father was a hunter of tigers and an elephant tamer. He taught Parbati to ride an elephant before she could even walk. He also taught her the dangerous art of the elephant round-up -- how to catch wild elephants.
   Parbati hasn't always lived in the jungle. After a happy childhood hunting with her father, she was sent to boarding school in the city. But Parbati never got used to being there and many years later she went back to her old fife. "Life in the city is too dull. Catching elephants is an adventure and the excitement lasts for days after the chase," she says.
   But Parbati doesn't catch elephants just for fun. "My work," she says, "is to rescue man from the elephants, and to keep the elephants safe from man." And this is exactly what Parbati has been doing for many years. Increasingly, the Indian elephant is angry: for many years, illegal hunters have attacked it and its home in the jungle has been reduced to small pieces of land. It is now fighting back. Whenever wild elephants enter a tea garden or a village, Parbati is called to
guide the animals back to the jungle before they can kill.
   The work of an elephant tamer also involves love and devotion. A good elephant tamer will spend hours a day singing love songs to a newly captured elephant. "Eventually they grow to love their tamers and never forget them. They are also more loyal than humans," she said, as she climbed up one of her elephants and sat on the giant, happy animal. An elephant princess indeed!
65. For Parbati, catching elephants is mainly to             .
   A. get long lasting excitement              B. keep both man and elephants safe
   C. send them back to the jungle             D. make the angry elephants tame
66. Before Parbati studied in a boarding school,             .
   A. she spent her time hunting with her father
   B. she learned how to sing love songs
   C. she had already been called an elephant princess
   D. she was taught how to hunt tigers
67. Indian elephants are getting increasingly angry and they revenge because __________.
   A. they are caught and sent for heavy work                
   B. illegal hunters capture them and kill them
   C. they are attacked and their land gets limited
   D. dogs often bark at them and chase them
68. The passage starts with an elephant story in order to explain that in India _________.    
   A. people easily fall victim to elephants' attacks
   B. the man-elephant relationship is getting worse
   C. elephant tamers are in short supply
   D. dogs are as powerful as elephants
65. B. 本题为归纳概括题。通读全文可知Parbati主要是为了保障大象与人之间的安全而驯象的。
66. A. 通读文章后可知她从小与父亲一起在丛林中度过了她的童年,之后才去寄宿学校的。
67. C. 可从文章第四段直接得出答案。
68. B. 逻辑推理题。
(B)
   The following card includes a brief summary and a short assessment of a research paper. It can provide a guide for further reading on the topic.
69. The research paper published is primarily concerned with    
   A. the way of preventing employee turnover
   B. methods of improving employee performance
   C. factors affecting employee turnover and performance
   D. pay structures based on employee performance
70. As is mentioned in the card, the limitation of the research paper mainly lies in that      .
   A. the data analysis is hardly reliable
   B. the research sample is not wide enough
   C. the findings are of no practical value
D. the research method is out-of-date
71. Who might be most interested in this piece of information?
   A. Job hunters.
   B. Employees in blue-chip companies.
   C. Mid-level managers.
   D. Researchers on employee turnover.
69. C. 逻辑推理题。通读全文可知这篇文章介绍的是影响人事变更和工作表现的一些因素。
70. B. 从文中“the survey sample was restricted to mid-level management (此次调查只局限于中层管理人员)”可知答案为B。
71. D.
(C)
    The 2012 London Olympics had enough problems to worry about. But one more has just been added - a communications blackout caused by solar storms.
    After a period of calm within the Sun, scientists have detected the signs of a flesh cycle of sunspots that could peak in 2012, just in time for the arrival of the Olympic torch in London.
    Now scientists believe that this peak could result in vast solar explosions that could throw billions of tons of charged matter towards the Earth, causing strong solar storms that could jam the telecommunications satellites and interact links sending five Olympic broadcast from London.
    "The Sun's activity has a strong influence on the Earth. The Olympics could be in the middle of the next solar maximum which could affect the functions of communications satellites," said Professor Richard Harrison, head of space physics at the Rutherford Appleton Laboratory in Oxfordshire. 
    At the peak of the cycle, violent outbursts called coronal mass ejections (日冕物质抛射) occur in the Sun's atmosphere, throwing out great quantities of electrically-charged matter. " A coronal mass ejection can carry a billion tons of solar material into space at over a million    kilometres per hour. Such events can expose astronauts to a deadly amount, can disable satellites, cause power failures on Earth and disturb communications," Professor Harrison added. The risk is greatest during a solar maximum when there is the greatest number of sunspots.
    Next week in America, NASA is scheduled to launch a satellite for monitoring solar activity called the Solar Dynamics Observatory (SDO), which will take images of the Sun that are 10 times clearer than the most advanced televisions available.
    The Rutherford Appleton Laboratory helped to make the high-tech cameras that will capture images of the solar flares (太阳耀斑) and explosions as they occur.
    Professor Richard Hold away, the lab's director, said that the SDO should be able to provide early warning of a solar flare or explosion big enough to affect satellite communications on Earth "If we have advance warning, we'll be able to reduce the damage. What you don't want is things switching off for a week with no idea of what's caused the problem," he said.
72. The phrase "communications blackout" in paragraph 1 most probably refers to      during the 2012 Olympics.
   A. the extinguishing of the Olympic torch
   B. the collapse of broadcasting systems
   C. the transportation breakdown in London
   D. the destruction of weather satellites
73. What can be inferred about the solar activity described in the passage?
   A. The most fatal matter from the corona falls onto Earth.
   B. The solar storm peak occurs in the middle of each cycle.
   C. It takes several seconds for the charged matter to reach Earth.
   D. The number of sunspots declines after coronal mass ejections.
74. According to the passage, NASA will launch a satellite to _________.
   A. take images of the solar system         B. provide early warning of thunderstorms
   C. keep track of solar activities            D. improve the communications on Earth
75. Which of the following might be the best title of the passage?
   A. Solar Storms: An Invisible Killer
   B. Solar Storms: Earth Environment in Danger
   C. Solar Storms: Threatening the Human Race
   D. Solar Storms: Human Activities to Be Troubled
72. B. 此题线索为第二三段的内容。
73. D.
74. C. 可从文章第六段直接得出答案。
75. D. 通读全文可知整篇文章讨论的是太阳运动所可能会带来的困扰。
Section C
Directions: Read the following text and choose the most suitable heading from A-F for each
paragraph. There is one extra heading which you do not need.
A. Drug overuse and its consequence
B. The problem of drug overuse in America
C. Benefits of medicine and its wise use
D Female drug overuse with reference to that of males
E Misuse of medicine among the young generation
F. Improper use of medicine among senior citizens

 

76 .               

   Nowadays. millions of people misuse and even overuse pain medications and other drugs. Research by the American National Institute on Drug Abuse (NIDA, 1999) shows that around 2% of the population over age 12 were using drugs non-medically.

 

77.

   NIDA views medications as a powerful force for good in the contemporary world. They reduce and remove pain for millions of people suffering from illness and disease. They make it possible for doctors to perform complicated surgery to save lives. Many people afflicted by serious medical conditions are able to control their symptoms and become active, contributing citizens. NIDA points out that most individuals who take these drags use them in a responsible.

78.

   Nevertheless, overuse of drugs such as opioids, central nervous system (CNS) depressants and stimulants does lead to harmful reliance in some people and is therefore becoming a serious public health concern. Although this abuse affects many people worldwide, particular trends of concern to the medical profession in the US appear among older adults, teenagers arid women.

79.

   Though it may be a surprise to many, the misuse of medications may be the most common form of drug abuse among the elderly. Dr Kenneth Schrader of Duke University, North Carolina states that although the elderly represent about 13% of the US population, those aged 65 and over account for the consumption of one third of all drugs. People in this age group use medications roughly three times more than the general population and have poorer compliance with instruction for use. In another study of elderly patients admitted to treatment programs, 70% were women who had overused medicines.

80.
    
   Unfortunately, this trend among women does not only affect those aged over
   In general, among women and men who are using either an anti-anxiety drug or a sedative, women are twice as likely to become addicted. In addition, statistics compiled for 12-17 year olds show that teenage girls are more likely than teenage boys to begin overusing psychotherapeutic medication such as painkillers, tranquillizers, stimulants and sedatives.
76. E
77. C.
78. A
79. F
80. D
Section D
Directions: Read the passage carefully. Then answer the questions or complete the statements in the fewest possible words.
     Phys ed (physical education) is making a comeback as a part of the school core curriculum(核心课程), but with a difference. While group sports are still part of the curriculum, the new way is to teach skills that are useful beyond gym class. Instead of learning how to climb a rope, children are taught to lift weights, balance their diets and build physical endurance. In this way,kids are given the tools and skills and experiences so they can lead a physically active life the rest of their life.
Considering that 15 percent of American children 6 to 18 are overweight, supporters say more money and thought must be put into phys ed curriculum. In many cases, that may mean not just replacing the old gym-class model with fitness programs but also starting up phys ed programs because school boards often "put P.E. on the chopping block, cutting it entirely or decreasing its teachers or the days it is offered," says Alicia Moag-Stahlberg, the executive director of Action for Health Kids. The difference in phys ed programs is partly due to the lack of a national standard. "Physical education needs to be part of the core curriculum," she added.
The wisdom of the new approach has some scientific support. Researchers at the University of Wisconsin have demonstrated how effective the fit-for-life model of gym class can be. They observed how 50 overweight children lost more weight when they cycled and skied cross-country than when they played sports. The researchers also found that teaching sports like football resulted in less overall movement, partly because reluctant students were able to sit on the bench.
    Another problem with simply teaching group sports in gym class is that only a tiny percentage of students continue playing them after graduating from high school. The new method teaches sells that translate to adulthood.
(Note: Answer the questions or complete the statements in NO MORE THAN TEN WORDS.)
81. In the new P.E. program, children learn to lift weights, balance their diets and build physical endurance rather than ___________________.

82. As for P.E., some school boards either ____________.

83. What are the two problems with simply teaching group sports?

84. What is the long-term benefit of the new P.E program?
【解析】81. learning how to climb a rope.
82. cutting it entirely or decreasing its teachers or time.
83. less overall movement and students' quiting playing after graduation.
84. It can give children a physically active life.
第Ⅱ卷(共45分)
I. Translation
Directions: Translate the following sentences into English, using the words given in the brackets.
1. 这本杂志花了我20多元。(cost)
2. 雨天我总是比平时起得晚。(than)
3. 看到奶奶有些睡意,他拉上窗帘并把电视的音量调低了。(turn)
4. 乍一看,这块手表没有什么特别之处,但实际上它是一部手机。(there be)
5. 我们一致同意一旦得出调查结论,就尽早让公众知晓。(once)
1. This magazine cost me over twenty yuan.
2. I always get up later than usual in rainy days.
3. Seeing Grandmother was sleepy, he drew the curtain together and turned down the TV.
4. There's nothing special about this watch at first sight, but actually it is a mobile phone.
5. We agreed that once the research conclusion was made, it would be made public as soon as possible.

II. Guided Writing
Directions: Write an English composition in 120 – 150 words according to the instructions given below in Chinese.
下图是小学新生的课堂一脚,对照你当时的上课情况,作出比较并谈谈你的感受。你的作文必须包括:
●描述图片里学生上课的场景
●比较你同时期的上课情况
●简单谈谈你的感受
 

 


二○一○年全国普通高等学校招生统一考试
上海英语卷
答案要点及评分标准
第 I 卷
第一大题第1至第10小题,每题1分;第11至第16小题,每题2分:第17至第24小题,每题1分。共30分。
1-10 ACCBD CBBAD  11-16 BDCDBA
17  Gerald 18 flu 19 Normal 20 mixture 21 recommend a book
22 Science fiction(stories) 23 the perfect society 24 huge spiders
听力评分标准 1 . 17一24题,每小题l分。
2 . 17、18、19、20题,每拼错一个单词扣 l 分。
3 . 21、 22、23、 24题,每拼错漏写/误写,一个单词扣 0.5 分。
4 . 17 题首字母必须大写, 19、22 题大小写均可.
第二大题每小题 1 分。共 25 分。
25-29 BCDBC  30-34 DDDAC 35-39 AABCB  40-44 BFGJH  45-49 ICAED
第三大题第50 至64小题,每题 1 分;第 65 至 75 小题,每题2分;第 76 至 80小题, 每题 1 分;第 81 至 84 小题,每题 2 分。共50 分。
50-54 CDAAB 55-59 DCBAC 60-64 BDDCA 65-69 BACBC  70-74 BDBDC
75-79 DBCAF  80 D  81  (learn how to) climb a rope
82 cut it (PE) entirely or decrease the teachers or the days
83 Less overall movement and fewer students playing sports after graduation
84 The skills learned can translate to adulthood
简答题的评分标准
1、内容正确,语法基本正确;得 2 分
2、内容基本正确,语法正确或虽有错误,但不影响理解,得1分.
3、即使语法正确,但是内容错误,得0分。
4、答案超过规定字数过多,得0分。
第II卷 共20分
1. This magazine cost/costs me more than 20 yuan.
2. I always gets up later than usual on rainy days.
3. Seeing Grandma a little sleepy, he drew the curtains and turned the TV down.
4. At first night, there is nothing special about the watch, but in fact it is a mobile phone.
5. We all agree that once the conclusion of the investigation is drawn, it will be made known to the public as soon as possible.
评分标准
1.第1-4题.每题4分,第5题,5分。
2.在每题中:单词拼写、标点符号、大小写错误累计每两处扣 1分
3.语法错误每处扣 1 分。每句同类语法错误不重复扣分。
4.译文没有用所给单词,扣 l 分。
 
 
 
 

 1 2 下一页

分享到

添加到收藏

高考英语排行